Document Basket

Saved pages

Saved documents

Please note: This information is saved in a cookie. In case your browser deletes cookies after a session, the information will be lost.

Privacy DKSH Commitment to Privacy Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is important to DKSH. We conduct our business in compliance with applicable privacy protection laws. This Privacy Protection Policy will tell you what information DKSH may collect, how DKSH uses and safeguards that information, and with whom we may share it.

Our Privacy Protection Policy may change from time to time. We will post changes to our Privacy Protection Policy on our web page. Please check our web page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Personal Information
DKSH will not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide it, or provide your consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations. 

DKSH collects your information directly from you, such as through registration as a customer, or by filling in a survey, or through an employment application. DKSH will only collect personal information if it is necessary for the services you have requested.

The types of information DKSH may collect include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or business name. In some circumstances, DKSH may collect information that can be used to identify you or information about your financial position.

There may be circumstances in which DKSH receives your personal information from a third party. DKSH will not seek or receive your personal information from third parties unless it is necessary to provide the services you have requested and never without your permission.

If we receive unsolicited information from you, DKSH will only hold, use, or disclose that information if it is necessary for the services you have requested. DKSH does not collect sensitive information, such as your race or religion, and we do not hold or use it if you provide it to us.

DKSH has business processes in place to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can request access to or correct your information by contacting us.

Use of personal information
When you provide us with personal information we use it to respond to your enquiry, process your order for products or services, process payments, provide you access to specific information or offers, process your employment application, or otherwise carry on business with you.

To support our ongoing relationship, we may store and process personal information and share it with our international affiliates to provide the services you have requested, to better understand your business needs, or understand how we can improve our products and services. These affiliates are located in over thirty-six countries worldwide, all of which are bound by DKSH privacy policies when handling your personal information.

DKSH will only request, use, or disclose government identifiers such as a driver’s license or passport details if it is necessary to verify your identity. We will only verify your identity if it is necessary to provide you with the requested services.

DKSH may collect, use or disclose certain credit related information. We may collect and disclose that information from and to credit reporting bodies and other entities that provide credit directly to you to run a credit check. This will only be done if necessary to provide the requested services and will not be done without your permission.

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal information to third parties. We may engage a third party to produce and send marketing materials to you. Those third parties must comply with our Privacy Protection Policy.

DKSH will collect, use or disclose personal information supplied by you only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • is a use of the personal information for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal information was collected
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you
  • is required by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence, or
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as willful attacks on DKSH information technology systems

Security
DKSH will only store information if it is necessary for any of the above uses. DKSH may store your personal information in digital or hard copy form. DKSH uses technical, physical, and organizational security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access. Access to your personal information is limited and monitored.

Anonymity
You can choose not to provide us with your personal information. DKSH will respect any request to remain anonymous or have personal information de-identified. This may limit our ability to provide the services you have requested. You can request to have your personal information de-identified or destroyed at any time by contacting us.

Direct marketing
We may from time-to-time use your personal information to contact you about DKSH offers in support of your business needs or to conduct online surveys to understand better our customers' needs. DKSH will not direct market to you unless permitted by law or at your request. You can opt out of direct marketing at any time by contacting us.

Contacting us
If you need to contact us regarding your personal information, please click on "Contact". This contact can be used to request access, make corrections, request anonymity, opt out of direct marketing, or make a complaint.

Privacy enquiries are the responsibility of the Head of Country Management who normally handles the services you have requested. Our Head of Country Management is responsible for oversight of DKSH privacy policy and obligations, and acts as our Privacy Officer.

DKSH takes privacy concerns seriously. DKSH will respond to all reasonable requests to review your personal information and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you believe your personal information has not been handled appropriately, you can lodge a complaint through our Head of Country Management. We will always endeavour to respond and resolve complaints quickly.

Your legal rights
You have legal rights to privacy and to control how your personal information is handled. You can read about these rights on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Other websites
DKSH websites contain links to other websites. DKSH is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Non-personal information collected automatically
When you access our website, we may automatically collect non-personal information, such as the type of Internet browser and operating system used, the domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, the average time spent on the site, or the pages viewed. We may store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie" to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit. We may use this information and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our Web site and improve its performance or content.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of
the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other information held by Google.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. By using the DKSH Australia website, you consent to the processing of information about you by us and by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.